Math courses, Fall 2014

Note: this is not an official list and it may not always be up to date. For authoritative information about teaching assignments please see MyNIU.

CORE COMPETENCY IN MATHEMATICS
M101 s. A100 Harris, Bernard MWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am FR 143
s. A101 Kozinski, Nathanael T 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 480
s. A102 Antonacci, Paul T 10:00 am - 10:50 am FR 144
s. A103 Kozinski, Nathanael T 11:00 am - 11:50 am AB 100
s. A104 Antonacci, Paul T 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm GH 336
s. A105 Kozinski, Nathanael R 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 318
s. A106 Kozinski, Nathanael R 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 256
M101 s. B100 Stephen, Joseph MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm CO 100
s. B101 Patti, Joseph T 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm DU 428
s. B102 Patti, Joseph T 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm DU 328
s. B103 Patti, Joseph R 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm DU 402
s. B104 Antonacci, Paul R 2:30 pm - 3:20 pm RH 307
s. B105 Patti, Joseph R 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm DU 318
s. B106 Antonacci, Paul R 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm DU 428
FUNDAMENTALS OF MATHEMATICS I
M108 s. P001 McCabe, Michael MTWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 378
M108 s. P002 Meena, Elizabeth MTWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 300
M108 s. P003 McCabe, Michael MTWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 378
M108 s. P004 Kugel, Jonathan MTWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 378
M108 s. P005 Kim, Virginia MTWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 300
M108 s. P006 Kugel, Jonathan MTWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 378
M108 s. P007 Zasada, Michael MTWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 378
M108 s. P008 Myers, Jeanne MTWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 300
M108 s. P009 Zasada, Michael MTWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 378
M108 s. P010 Harsh, Alexander MTWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 378
M108 s. P011 Myers, Jeanne MTWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 300
M108 s. P012 Harsh, Alexander MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 378; T 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm DU 378
M108 s. P013 Sullivan, Timothy MTWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 300
s. P01A ???
s. P01B ???
s. P02A ???
s. P02B ???
s. P03A ???
s. P03B ???
s. P04A ???
s. P04B ???
s. P05A ???
s. P05B ???
s. P06A ???
s. P06B ???
s. P07A ???
s. P07B ???
s. P08A ???
s. P08B ???
s. P09A ???
s. P09B ???
s. P10A ???
s. P10B ???
s. P11A ???
s. P11B ???
s. P12A ???
s. P12B ???
s. P13A ???
s. P13B ???
FUNDAMENTALS OF MATHEMATICS II
M109 s. P001 Kugel, Jonathan MTWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 404
M109 s. P002 Wesley, Sarah MTWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 404
M109 s. P004 Sullivan, Timothy MTWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 404
M109 s. P005 Sullivan, Timothy MTWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 404
M109 s. P006 Harsh, Alexander MTWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 300
M109 s. P007 Kim, Virginia MTWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 404
M109 s. P008 Kim, Virginia MTWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 404
M109 s. P010 Benshoof, Christopher MTWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 404
M109 s. P012 Benshoof, Christopher MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 300; T 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm DU 300
s. P01A ???
s. P01B ???
s. P02A ???
s. P02B ???
s. P03A ???
s. P03B ???
s. P04A ???
s. P04B ???
s. P05A ???
s. P05B ???
s. P06A ???
s. P06B ???
s. P07A ???
s. P07B ???
s. P08A ???
s. P08B ???
s. P10A ???
s. P10B ???
s. P11A ???
s. P11B ???
s. P12A ???
s. P12B ???
COLLEGE ALGEBRA
M110 s. A100 Zasada, Michael MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am CO 100
s. A101 Cherry, Alyssa T 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 418
s. A102 Cherry, Alyssa T 9:30 am - 10:20 am DU 270
s. A103 Cherry, Alyssa R 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 424
s. A104 Stoertz, Daniel R 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 482
s. A105 Cherry, Alyssa R 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 318
s. A106 Stoertz, Daniel R 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 302
M110 s. B100 Vobornik, Lance M 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm CO 100
M110 s. C100 Vobornik, Lance W 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm CO 100
M110 s. D100 Vobornik, Lance T 10:00 am - 10:50 am CO 100
M110 s. E100 Vobornik, Lance
M110 s. Q001 Sullivan, Timothy MTWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 328
TRIGONOMETRY AND ELEMENTARY FUNCTIONS
M155 s. A100 Kim, Virginia MWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am CO 100
s. A101 Antonius, Joseph T 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 424
s. A102 Rodemann, Elisabeth T 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 426
s. A103 Antonius, Joseph T 9:30 am - 10:20 am DU 328
s. A104 Rodemann, Elisabeth T 9:30 am - 10:20 am DU 426
s. A105 Antonius, Joseph R 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 418
s. A106 Antonius, Joseph R 9:30 am - 10:20 am DU 328
M155 s. B100 Benshoof, Christopher MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm CO 100
s. B101 Boland, Terese T 10:00 am - 10:50 am WZ 202
s. B102 Rodemann, Elisabeth T 11:30 am - 12:20 pm FR 238
s. B103 Boland, Terese T 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 348
s. B104 Rodemann, Elisabeth T 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm MO 443
s. B105 Boland, Terese R 11:30 am - 12:20 pm DU 318
s. B106 Boland, Terese R 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm MO 443
M155 s. ENG1 Myers, Jeanne MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 254; R 9:30 am - 10:20 am DU 254
M155 s. ENG2 Hong, Yoopyo MTWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 482
M155 s. ENG3 Wallis, Benjamin MW 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm DU 256; R 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm DU 246
FOUNDATIONS OF ELEMENTARY SCHOOL MATHEMATICS
M201 s. 1 Nielsen, Candice MW 8:00 am - 9:50 am DU 428
M201 s. 2 Khoury, Helen TR 8:00 am - 9:50 am DU 428
M201 s. 3 Dawkins, Paul MW 12:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 306
M201 s. 4 McCabe, Michael TR 10:00 am - 11:50 am DU 306
M201 s. 5 McCabe, Michael TR 2:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 306
INTRODUCTORY DISCRETE MATHEMATICS
M206 s. A100 Stephen, Joseph MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 340
s. A101 Burgess, Kaitlin T 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 302
s. A102 Burgess, Kaitlin T 9:30 am - 10:20 am DU 302
M206 s. B100 Bowman, Douglas MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 340
s. B101 Burgess, Kaitlin R 11:30 am - 12:20 pm DU 328
s. B102 Burgess, Kaitlin R 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm DU 328
FINITE MATHEMATICS
M210 s. A100 Blecksmith, Richard MWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm CO 100
s. A101 Wu, Nelson T 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 328
s. A102 Wu, Nelson T 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 328
s. A103 Wu, Nelson R 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 428
s. A104 Wu, Nelson R 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 328
CALCULUS FOR BUSINESS AND SOCIAL SCIENCE
M211 s. A100 Harsh, Alexander MWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am AB 100
s. A101 Dieckman, Eric T 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 482
s. A102 Listerfelt, Nicole T 9:30 am - 10:20 am DU 310
s. A103 Dieckman, Eric R 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 310
s. A104 Listerfelt, Nicole R 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 426
s. A105 Dieckman, Eric R 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 302
s. A106 Listerfelt, Nicole R 9:30 am - 10:20 am DU 348
M211 s. B100 Linnér, Anders MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am FR 143
s. B101 Saffell, Daniel T 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 318
s. B102 ??? T 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 428
s. B103 Saffell, Daniel T 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 318
s. B104 ??? T 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 428
s. B105 Saffell, Daniel R 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 482
s. B106 ??? R 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 348
M211 s. C100 Kugel, Jonathan MWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm WZ Aud
s. C101 Plikuhn, Katherine T 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 424
s. C102 Rexford, Scott T 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 310
s. C103 Plikuhn, Katherine R 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm GH 336
s. C104 Rexford, Scott R 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 424
s. C105 Plikuhn, Katherine R 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 310
s. C106 Rexford, Scott R 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 270
CALCULUS I
M229 s. 1 Zasada, Michael MTWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 348
M229 s. 2 MacClure, Douglas MWRF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 302
M229 s. 3 Dhar, Sougata MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 318; T 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 318
M229 s. 4 Borha, Mario MWRF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 428
M229 s. 5 Benshoof, Christopher MTWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 328
M229 s. 6 Veitch, Brian MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 348; R 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm DU 348
M229 s. 7 Hong, Yoopyo MTWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 428
M229 s. 8 Veitch, Brian MWRF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 302
M229 s. 9 Zasada, Michael MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 318; T 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm DU 318
M229 s. 10 Myers, Jeanne MWR 4:00 pm - 5:10 pm DU 310
M229 s. 11 Kugel, Jonathan MWF 3:00 pm - 4:10 pm DU 346
M229 s. HON1 Kong, Qingkai MTWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 310
M229 s. T303 Grubb, Daniel MTWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 348
CALCULUS II
M230 s. 1 Moss, Brad MTWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 310
M230 s. 2 Veitch, Brian MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 348; R 8:30 am - 9:20 am DU 348
M230 s. 3 Mincheva, Maya MWRF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 310
M230 s. 4 Grubb, Daniel MTWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 428
M230 s. 5 Kwong, Ying C. MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 302; R 12:30 pm - 1:20 pm DU 302
M230 s. 6 Benson, James MTWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 348
M230 s. 7 Kwong, Ying C. MWRF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 318
M230 s. 8 Grubb, Daniel MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 428; T 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm DU 428
CALCULUS III
M232 s. 1 Harris, Glenn MWRF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 310
M232 s. 2 Krislock, Nathan MTWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 348
M232 s. 3 Mitchell, Tyler MWRF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 428
M232 s. 4 Sirotkin, Gleb MTWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 302
M232 s. 5 Deng, Sien MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 310; T 3:30 pm - 4:20 pm DU 310
LINEAR ALGEBRA AND APPLICATIONS
M240 s. 1 Thunder, Jeffrey MWRF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 480
M240 s. 2 Blau, Harvey MWRF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 428
DIRECTED STUDY
M297 s. HON1 Kong, Qingkai R 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 310
INTRODUCTION TO NUMBER THEORY
M303 s. 1 Blecksmith, Richard MW 4:00 pm - 5:15 pm DU 302
ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS
M336 s. 1 Kwong, Ying C. MWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 268
M336 s. 2 Bloom, Fred MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 318
M336 s. 3 Ammar, Greg TR 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm DU 318
M336 s. 4 Bellout, Hamid TR 3:30 pm - 4:45 pm DU 348
GEOMETRY
M353 s. 1 Blau, Harvey MWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 310
MODEL BUILDING IN APPLIED MATHEMATICS
M360 s. 1 Fletcher, Alastair MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 302
M360 s. 2 Mincheva, Maya MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 302
CLINICAL SECONDARY SCHOOL EXPERIENCE IN MATHEMATICS
M401 s. 1 Olsen, Renee M 4:20 pm - 6:10 pm DU 306
METHODS OF INSTRUCTION IN THE MATHEMATICS CURRICULUM FOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
M402 s. 1 Dawkins, Paul MW 9:00 am - 11:15 am DU 306
M402 s. 2 Shafer, Mary MW 2:00 pm - 4:15 pm DU 306
METHODS OF INSTRUCTION IN THE MATHEMATICS CURRICULUM FOR THE MIDDLE SCHOOL
M410 s. 1 Khoury, Helen TR 4:00 pm - 5:50 pm DU 306
METHODS OF INSTRUCTION IN THE MATHEMATICS CURRICULUM FOR SECONDARY SCHOOL
M412 s. 1 Kersten, Bonnie TR 12:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 306
STUDENT TEACHING (SECONDARY) IN MATHEMATICS
M413 s. 1 Kersten, Bonnie
TOPICS IN MATHEMATICS FOR TEACHERS
M416 s. 1 Wolfskill, John TR 8:00 am - 9:15 am DU 306
ALGEBRA I
M420/520 s. 1 Naidu, Deepak MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 228
M420/520 s. 2 Stephen, Joseph MWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 310
ALGEBRA II
M421/521 s. 1 Geline, Michael MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 302
ADVANCED CALCULUS I
M430/530 s. 1 Ye, Zhuan MWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 318
M430/530 s. 2 Fletcher, Alastair MWF 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 348
ADVANCED CALCULUS II
M431/531 s. 1 Sirotkin, Gleb MW 4:00 pm - 5:15 pm DU 348
NUMERICAL LINEAR ALGEBRA
M434/534 s. 1 Krislock, Nathan TR 2:00 pm - 3:15 pm DU 348
ENGINEERING MATHEMATICS II
M439 s. 1 Bellout, Hamid TR 12:30 pm - 1:45 pm DU 280
LINEAR PROGRAMMING AND NETWORK FLOWS
M444 s. 1 Linnér, Anders MWF 12:00 pm - 12:50 pm DU 310
NUMBER THEORY
M480/580 s. 1 Bowman, Douglas MW 6:00 pm - 7:15 pm DU 348
THEORETICAL FOUNDATIONS OF MATHEMATICS EDUCATION
M610 s. 1 Shafer, Mary T 6:00 pm - 8:40 pm DU 306
ALGEBRAIC STRUCTURES I
M620 s. 1 Geline, Michael MWF 2:00 pm - 2:50 pm DU 348
REAL ANALYSIS I
M630 s. 1 Deng, Sien MWF 11:00 am - 11:50 am DU 302
REAL ANALYSIS II
M631 s. 1 Krishtal, Ilya MWF 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm DU 318
ORDINARY DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS I
M636 s. 1 Benson, James MWF 9:00 am - 9:50 am DU 276
NUMERICAL ANALYSIS
M662 s. 1 Ammar, Greg TR 11:00 am - 12:15 pm DU 302
ANALYTIC NUMBER THEORY
M680 s. 1 Thunder, Jeffrey MWF 10:00 am - 10:50 am DU 328
TOPICS IN ALGEBRA
M720 s. 1 Naidu, Deepak MWF 8:00 am - 8:50 am DU 400
TOPICS IN ANALYSIS
M730 s. 1 Krishtal, Ilya
APPLICATIONS EXPERIENCE
M792 s. 1 Bellout, Hamid F 3:00 pm - 3:50 pm DU 176; F 4:00 pm - 5:30 pm DU 348